advertisement
There are no medical professionals on this forum side of the site. Therefore, no one is capable or permitted to provide any type of medical advice.

This includes any analysis, interpretation, or advice based on any diagnostic test

See the Veritas Health sites: Spine-health.com, Arthritis-health.com, Sports-health.com, Pain-health.com for medical articles and videos.
advertisement

neurostimmulator implant spinal mass

Carol LCCarol L Posts: 1
edited 06/11/2012 - 8:55 AM in Spinal Cord Stimulation
My son has a history of malignant hypertension, and Polyarteritis Nodosa was in his gall bladder, which was removed. He is 27. He has or has had eight out of the ten symptoms related to diagnosing PAN. Still we have no firm diagnosis, thus no treatment. In the meantime he is suffering from severe left foot neuropathy, and is being evaluated for a neurostimmulator. The question I have is regarding the spinal mass found. Specifically, T-1 isointense, T-2 heterogenious mass, T-3,4 neuroforamen mass left side 1.5 cm. He is sceduled for another MRI in 7 weeks to see if this mass has changed. It is, at this point "of unknown etiology". Is it safe, or advisable to implant a neurostimmulator when there is a mass on the spine above the implant? If an MRI can't be done after an implant, what other test could he have to re-evaluate the mass?

Carol L
advertisement
Sign In or Join Us to comment.